MechMate CNC Router Forum

Go Back   MechMate CNC Router Forum > After Building the Beast - Operating , Troubleshooting and Maintenance > Cutting various materials - bit selection, feeds, speeds
Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #31  
Old Sun 30 September 2007, 13:43
Art
Just call me: Art #2
 
Lancaster,Texas
United States of America
Bit information

Where can I find information on bits as to when to to use up cut/ down cut, # flutes, spindle/IPM etc, etc. I know there has to be a lot to the science of the right cutting tool to use.
Also why don't spindle makers offer a quick change such as
http://legacywoodworking.com/products.cfm?product=40 ?
I have one on my PC and it makes bit changing very simple and fast. All it takes is a T handle wrench.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old Sun 30 September 2007, 22:45
CAM Craft
Just call me: Sean D
 
Cape Town
South Africa
All the answers that Gerald D has provided are correct. Sean
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old Wed 10 October 2007, 07:28
smreish
Just call me: Sean - #5, 28, 58 and others
 
Orlando, Florida
United States of America
Tool bits and speed data

MM forum.
I have purchase all my tooling bits from http://www.hartlauer-bits.com/ for years and they have 1) super customer service and help on the phone and 2) this really cool bit/speed/feed rate pdf with all their bits listed on it.
I have attached the pdf or you can visit the website to D/L your own copy. I have it enlarged to 24 x 36" on the wall above my old CNC Multicam machine which I am replacing with a MechMate. HartlauerBitsList.pdf

Sean
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old Sat 13 October 2007, 08:04
smreish
Just call me: Sean - #5, 28, 58 and others
 
Orlando, Florida
United States of America
Hello everyone.
Sorry it took me so long to respond the open questions. Gerald is correct...I just visually look at the cut and "listen " to the machine. Experience will begin to tell you when it's time to change a bit. The first sign in MDF is usually a discoloration in the cut - a kin to burning. Local sharpening services have really poor success with the bits. Also, the local sharpening service (I have tried 9 different vendors) not one of them sends the bits back to the OEM tolerances. a 13mm bit comes back at 12.7 or 12.9....a big deal when you building "tab a slot b" parts.
I found it was cheaper just to purchase alot of the same bits in qty and get a discount.

Have a great day.
Sean
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old Sat 13 October 2007, 10:52
driller
Just call me:
 
If you find a good sharpening company, you can get the bits ground to a smaller dia, so your 13mm you could get all of them ground to 12.7000mm to let you have a known and repetitive size.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old Sat 13 October 2007, 10:59
smreish
Just call me: Sean - #5, 28, 58 and others
 
Orlando, Florida
United States of America
Dave,
Sad to say, but I did try that with 2 of the locals. To my dismay, they often said..it depends on the daily setup of the machine....I can't guarantee a known value for each bit..."I just get it sharp" again. Tablesaw blades - no problem, Routerbits...not so easy.
Plus, the cost of new bit vs. sharpened was only about 2 bucks. I know it sounds like a lot, but for ease of use...and bit life is longer. Just easier.

Heck, for every bit change it takes about 10 minutes with zero, coffee and pp break. For what I am paying for labor - 2 bucks for longer cut life pays for itself in about 6 minutes!

Sean
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old Sat 13 October 2007, 23:14
driller
Just call me:
 
I hear that !

I am lucky that I have found a couple guys who will grind the tools you need, to the specs you want.

Unfortunately, they usually want 100 pieces to get a good price.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old Sun 18 November 2007, 02:21
sailfl
Just call me: Nils #12
 
Winter Park, FL
United States of America
Source for Router Bits

It is early for me but I have time on my hands and would like to do some research on bits.

I would like to know what source you are using for your bits. Which bits are better for different materials. Such as Plywood, MDF, wood etc.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old Sun 18 November 2007, 06:07
DocTanner
Just call me: Don Ross
 
Blue Ridge, Texas
United States of America
Sailfl,
Here are a couple of suppliers. Each has literature and documentation.

www.amanatool.com
www.onsrud.com

DonRoss
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old Sun 18 November 2007, 07:47
Gerald D
Just call me: Gerald (retired)
 
Cape Town
South Africa
Nils, your new thread is now joined with this one.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old Sun 18 November 2007, 08:29
sailfl
Just call me: Nils #12
 
Winter Park, FL
United States of America
Thanks Gerald. I did a search but did not find this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old Fri 15 January 2010, 00:59
sprayhead
Just call me: Francis
 
sydney
Australia
Extra long slot drill

I'd like to ask for a bit of help from the experts in regards to this extra long slot drill from Sutton tools, Australia.

I want to use it to cut a 96mm thick, glued slab of 3x 32mm MRMDF sheets.

The part is not too big, it's roughly 1300x400x96, a perfect rectangle. The milling will consist of pockets, through holes and profiling.

Do you guys think that this is a good tool for the job?

I am planning on using the 12mm diameter one, it has a total length of 153mm.

Any considerations will be appreciated:-)

thanks,
Francis
Attached Images
File Type: jpg item# 369921- 12mm dia extra long slot drill.jpg (94.4 KB, 501 views)

Last edited by sprayhead; Fri 15 January 2010 at 01:05..
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old Mon 31 May 2010, 02:15
Lex
Just call me: Johan #56
 
Empangeni KwaZuluNatal
South Africa
I would like to know which type of bits works the best for drilling.
I tried small diameter straight cutters(dia3) and also a panel pilot drill bit but it turns into a nice shade of black.
My 6mm (1/4") collet doesn't want to clamp a 6mm drill bit and I can't buy a 6.3 or 6.5 of the shelve. The length might also be a problem because it is longer than the router bits, making bit changes a little akward.
Any recommendations?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old Mon 31 May 2010, 03:39
Gerald D
Just call me: Gerald (retired)
 
Cape Town
South Africa
Try the companies who supply cutting tools for the metal cutting guys on their milling machines. The thing to ask for is a "slot drill" in solid carbide, with 2 flutes. You can use them for drilling or normal sideways CNC routing.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old Mon 31 May 2010, 03:48
Lex
Just call me: Johan #56
 
Empangeni KwaZuluNatal
South Africa
Thanks Gerald. I will ask for a 1/4" instead of a 6mm. The collet should clamp that more effectively.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old Mon 31 May 2010, 04:04
Gerald D
Just call me: Gerald (retired)
 
Cape Town
South Africa
Johan, the most common router collet sold here in SA is the 1/4" size. But we have been able to get 6mm (and sometimes also 8mm) collets from the suppliers of the routers (or die grinder). I agree with you, a 1/4'" collet cannot be forced to clamp a 6mm bit, but a 1/4" slot drill is more expensive than a 6mm slot drill in our metric country. (80% of my son's work is done with those slot drills)
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old Mon 31 May 2010, 07:30
hennie
Just call me: Hennie #23
 
Roodepoort JHB
South Africa
Johan you can also use a dowel drill bit ,they come in all sizes and if I am not mistaken the actual shaft that goes into the collet is 10mm dia.They come in left and right hand cut.Also when you drill reduce the speed of your Makita to slow and do drill pecking at 4 mm at a time then you won`t set the hole that you are drilling allight.By doing this you clean the drill bit every time it lifts up.

Last edited by hennie; Mon 31 May 2010 at 07:34..
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old Mon 31 May 2010, 07:34
Lex
Just call me: Johan #56
 
Empangeni KwaZuluNatal
South Africa
Thanks Hennie. I will check at Mica after work.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old Mon 31 May 2010, 16:05
Robert M
Just call me: Robert
 
Lac-Brome, Qc
Canada
Send a message via Yahoo to Robert M Send a message via Skype™ to Robert M
Hennie,
Could I ask you to post either a photo or a link to some photos for the suggested « Dowel drill bit », cause when I search through some of my manufacturer list & links, like this Leitz link, the only thing I can find as a dowel drill bit is what I call a Brad point bit.
I cannot see how one can use those for normal sideways CNC routing .
Drilling....yep...., but other than that ????? wounder how !
Thanks to clear this for me and surly others !
Amicalement, Robert
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old Mon 31 May 2010, 21:10
Gerald D
Just call me: Gerald (retired)
 
Cape Town
South Africa
Robert, the original question of Johan (post #43) was only for drilling, and Hennie did not say that sideways cutting is possible.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old Tue 01 June 2010, 00:23
hennie
Just call me: Hennie #23
 
Roodepoort JHB
South Africa
dowel drill bit

Robert I use these bits on the multi borrer and something that I was busy cutting
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dowel drill bit.jpg (13.2 KB, 350 views)
File Type: jpg ww.jpg (15.7 KB, 352 views)
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old Tue 01 June 2010, 00:46
Lex
Just call me: Johan #56
 
Empangeni KwaZuluNatal
South Africa
Thanks for showing the pics Hennie, because the guy at Mica was just staring at me with an open mouth. I will have to source it and the slot drills directly from Durban.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old Tue 01 June 2010, 01:25
Kobus_Joubert
Just call me: Kobus #6
 
Riversdale Western Cape
South Africa
Send a message via Yahoo to Kobus_Joubert Send a message via Skype™ to Kobus_Joubert
Nice Hennie, how deep is your final piece. I think it is about 1m long, but let me know your max depth. Also show picture of your 3mm ballnose please. My piece I tried on the weekend looks VROT.

PS I am still waiting for that little thing to insert small bits into a 6.35mm shank....
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old Tue 01 June 2010, 01:27
hennie
Just call me: Hennie #23
 
Roodepoort JHB
South Africa
950 mm long x 220 mm wide and 22 mm thick , used a 6 mm ballnose .
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old Tue 01 June 2010, 06:46
Robert M
Just call me: Robert
 
Lac-Brome, Qc
Canada
Send a message via Yahoo to Robert M Send a message via Skype™ to Robert M
Thanks Gerald & Hennie to clear this for me
Thanks for this confirmation…. as we all know too well new tools and even some new tools appellation can immerge out of nowhere. I sometime get the feeling I lose track of some evolution as I get busy with work & my new beast as I still needs to tame it & me to train more with it !!
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old Wed 02 June 2010, 19:21
normand blais
Just call me: Normand
 
montreal
Canada
Salut Robert
c'est tu bon pour toi http://www.yg1usa.com/feature/itemde...sp?edpno=01593
treize piastre et demi chez http://www.industrial.ca/ au nord de la 40 alentour de l'acadi
un tuyau a 10, on est quitte
Bravo amigo
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old Thu 03 June 2010, 11:41
Robert M
Just call me: Robert
 
Lac-Brome, Qc
Canada
Send a message via Yahoo to Robert M Send a message via Skype™ to Robert M
Norm….
treize piastre et demi… S’tun faitte….s’pas chère…. mais a s’en méfier….
L’expérience en outillage m’a prouvé t’en à TOUJOURS pour ton cash
Pas chère = trop souvent -> scrapp + perte de temps…. Pi temps = cash !!
L’à tu essayer…s’a tuff tu un boutte…comparable disons a Onsrud ou Leitz ?

Wouoo mon chum, ca rentre pas dans les bon tuyau çâ !! = +/- 0.01$
S’lut
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old Thu 03 June 2010, 16:29
normand blais
Just call me: Normand
 
montreal
Canada
Bob cé fai pou l'métal cé tof essaye pas
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old Mon 21 June 2010, 04:16
Lex
Just call me: Johan #56
 
Empangeni KwaZuluNatal
South Africa
I am having problems with my tool bit suppliers. To many non technical sales people!
Gerald and other slot drillers. Is this the correct Diameter 6mm bit to use?

Endmill1.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old Mon 21 June 2010, 04:23
Gerald D
Just call me: Gerald (retired)
 
Cape Town
South Africa
Johan, that looks okay.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 00:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.