MechMate CNC Router Forum

Go Back   MechMate CNC Router Forum > Structure & Mechanics > 40. Z-Slide
Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old Mon 10 November 2008, 18:36
YRD
Just call me: Yuri #17
 
Brasilia - DF
Brazil
Z-Slide - width allowance for V-Cap rails on edges of slide plate

What is the solution for this:

1 - Decrease the 100 mm of the plate
2 - Increase the 132 mm between the bearings ?

here post
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00417.JPG (27.8 KB, 906 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mon 10 November 2008, 19:15
smreish
Just call me: Sean - #5, 28, 58 and others
 
Orlando, Florida
United States of America
Nils and I ran into the same problem. YOu need to reduce the width of the z plate to 3.5" if you using the rail. OTherwise, as you see in the picture, your to wide and the bearings will interfere with the Y car. You can not increase the width of the bearing spacing...this will interfere with a lot of things..mostly the y car.
Sean.
Sorry, we noticed this a few weeks ago, but I think Nils posted it in his build thread.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Mon 10 November 2008, 19:23
YRD
Just call me: Yuri #17
 
Brasilia - DF
Brazil
Thank you Sean,

I looked at the topic of Nills but I did not find.

I thought even if this was the only solution, 89mm ~ 90mm correct ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Mon 10 November 2008, 20:58
Gerald D
Just call me: Gerald (retired)
 
Cape Town
South Africa
Suggest you cut 9mm off the plate, then get it all nice and parallel, mount the rails, and then measure for the bearing space again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Tue 11 November 2008, 02:16
sailfl
Just call me: Nils #12
 
Winter Park, FL
United States of America
Yuri,

For me it was easier to go buy another plate. In fact, when I purchased a new plate, I discovered that they sold me the wrong materials the first time. Once I got the right plate, things worked out nicely.

I think I did mention it on my thread but it is hard to find things some times.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Tue 11 November 2008, 12:20
YRD
Just call me: Yuri #17
 
Brasilia - DF
Brazil
Thanks Sean, Gerald and Nils.

In my opinion the best place to get the 9mm is at the top of 10 40 330 (where there is 35mm to the center of the hole)

Or 4.5 mm on both sides?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Register Options Profile Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.