PDA

View Full Version : C Channel of Cross Bearings not square


kanankeban
Wed 14 January 2009, 18:59
The C Channel I bought for the cross bearers is not square, I mean it is straight but its profile has not perfect 90 degree angles in the corners it has more than 90 degrees to explain it in other way the C is kind of open, Not so good quality control i guess, is this common is this type of profile?. Im concern about this, does this afects the table in some manner? My logic tells me that Ill not hace a problem, but Ill better ask before welding.

Gerald D
Wed 14 January 2009, 21:08
Hector, for this job it will be 100%. No problems expected.

kanankeban
Thu 15 January 2009, 07:23
Hector, for this job it will be 100%. No problems expected.

Gerald,
Thats what I expected...but is better to ask :D
Thanks again for your help...
Regards,
Hector

YRD
Thu 15 January 2009, 09:27
Hector,

Vejo que isto um problema para os Latinos :D

Olhe aqui (http://www.mechmate.com/forums/showthread.php?p=16538&postcount=68) meu caso